Your honor,
[…] We will not pay his rent any more unless he engages with treatment. We are begging you today to keep him in the hospital long enough to restore his insight so that we as a family can design a plan for his recovery and reinstatement in the community. If you release him today, he will become homeless when his rent expires at the end of the month.
The risk that he will fixate on suicide as a solution to his predicament is a credible threat, given his recent threats and his past actions. The risks for incarceration are equally alarming, given his history.
According to RCW 71.05.245 in the Washington Administrative Code, “the court must consider the symptoms and behavior of the respondent in light of all available evidence concerning the respondent’s historical behavior. Symptoms or behavior which standing alone would not justify civil commitment may support a finding of grave disability or likelihood of serious harm….”
If you ignore my testimony today and do not consider historical evidence in making your judgment I believe you will be in violation of this statute.
Our son is not choosing to be sick.