What’s Really Insane? Our System.
[…] What’s missing from this tragedy is our legal system’s own complicity in the murders that Jared Loughner committed. There were plenty of people who recognized that Jared Loughner was not mentally stable. Students, teachers, and his own parents. But all of them were stopped from interfering because of Arizona’s involuntary commitment statute that requires a person to be dangerous before anyone can step in and provide him with help.

Arizona’s statute actually is fairly liberal. It reads:

ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 36-540 (A). “If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed
patient, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to self, is a danger to others, is persistently or acutely
disabled or is gravely disabled and in need of treatment, and is either unwilling or unable to accept
voluntary treatment . . . .”

Many states in recent years have realized that trying to predict when someone might become dangerous or already is dangerous is foolhardy.